The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.

The Zanu PF Youth League is a wing of the party for people less than 40 years of age.

Youth League Obectives as per Zanu-PF Constitution

  • To mobilise the youth for full participation in the political, social, cultural and economic affairs of the country;
  • To mobilise the youth in support and defence of the Party;
  • To promote and protect the interests of the youth;
  • To foster solidarity with progressive youth organisations and groups in Zimbabwe and internationally.

2017 Leadership

Zanu-PF Youth League Structure (2014)

  • Deputy Secretary for Youth Affairs Kudzanai Chipanga (Manicaland) (expelled on the 19th of November 2017)
  • Administration: Varaidzo Mupunga (Harare); Deputy: Myra Ngozo (Bulawayo)
  • Finance: Yeukai Simbanegavi (Masvingo); Deputy: Vaida Garakasha (Mash East)
  • Commissariat: John Mushayi (Mash East); Deputy: Cecilia Chivhunga (Harare)
  • External Relations: Mpehlabayo Malinga (Bulawayo)-(expelled 19th November 2017); Deputy: Kudakwashe Gopo (Masvingo)
  • Security: Tungamirai Mutonhodza (Mash West); Deputy: Lovemore Chibvura (Manicaland)
  • Transport and Social Welfare: Aleck Nyakuwara (Mat North); Deputy: Erasmus Jaya (Midlands)
  • Information and Publicity: Evelyn Mpofu (Mat South); Deputy: Paullettee Chokumanyara (Mash Central)
  • Legal Affairs: Tongai Kasukuwere (Mash Central)-(expelled 19th November2017); Deputy: Leslie Ncube (Mat South)
  • Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment: Lewis Matutu (Midlands); Deputy: Wellington Tagarira (Mat North)
  • Production and Labour: Anastacia Ndlovu (Midlands); Deputy: Margaret Madyamatamba (Mash West)
  • Health and Child Welfare: Ratidzai Marovahopo (Mash Central); Deputy: Sekai Mandunda (Mash East)
  • Economic Affairs: Nkosilomusa Moses Langa (Mat South); Deputy: Fulufeno Mleya (Mat South)
  • Education: Elizabeth Masuku (Mat North); Deputy: Sithandazile Moyo (Mat North)
  • Gender and Culture: Loishas Takarusikirwa (Mash West); Deputy: Joseph Dendere (Mash Central)
  • Welfare of the Disabled and Disadvantaged Persons: Butholezwe Ngwenya (Bulawayo); Deputy: Innocent Hamandishe (Harare)-(expelled 19th November 2017)
  • Land Reform and Resettlement: Xavier Kazizi (Mash East); Deputy: Memory Chitsata (Mash West)
  • Science and Technology: Martin Zinyoro (Masvingo); Deputy: Admire Mahachi (Manicaland)
  • Business Development and Liaison: Prince Shinya (Harare); Deputy: Cleopas Magwizi (Masvingo)
  • Environment and Tourism: Betty K. Dhliwayo (Manicaland); Deputy: Thokozani Mpofu (Midalands)

[1]

References

  1. Zanu-PF Youth League elects new leaders, The Herald, Published: 11 August 2014, Retrieved: November 2017