National Arts Merit Awards 2015

From Pindula

Orphan

NAMA Winners 2015
Nama awards.jpg
NAMA Award
Time 1800 - 2000 hrs
Date February 14, 2015 (2015-02-14)
Venue 7 Arts Theatre, Avondale
Location Harare
Organised by National Arts Council of Zimbabwe
Awards National Arts Merit Awards
Website National Arts Council Facebook Page

The National Arts Merit Awards 2015 were held at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale on the 14 February 2015. The winners are as follows:[1]

Contents

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Winner: Undressing to Redress by Wallen Mapondera
Wallen Mapondera - undressing

Nominees

  1. Undressing to Redress by Wallen Mapondera
  2. Farming and Production by Webster Mubayirenyi
  3. Song from Within by Boarding Dzinotizei

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Winner: Mwana Wedangwe by Rufaro Murenza

Nominees

  1. Mwana Wedangwe by Rufaro Murenza
  2. Contemporary Scourge by Forbes Mushipe
  3. Jacket of Love by Israel Israel

Outstanding Mix Media

Winner: Disappearing Faces by Rizimu Chiwawa

Nominees

  1. The Challenged by Forbes Mushipe
  2. Different Roots, Same Destination by Ngonidzashe Tsiga
  3. Disappearing Faces by Rizimu Chiwawa

Outstanding Exhibition

Winner: Crossing the Bridge by Clifford Zulu

Nominees

  1. Social Zoometry by Wallen Mapondera
  2. Women at the Top by Doreen Sibanda and Thandazani Dhlakama
  3. Crossing the Bridge by Clifford Zulu

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

Winner: Bathabile Dlamini in Umbiko KaMadlenya

Nominees

  1. Rumbidzai Karize in The Convert
  2. Bathabile Dlamini in Umbiko KaMadlenya
  3. Lawayne Muzite in Connections

Outstanding Actor

Winner: Memory Kumbota in Umbiko KaMadlenya

Nominees

  1. Tichaona Mutore in Maids
  2. Jasen Mphepho in 1000 Miles
  3. Memory Kumbota in Umbiko KaMadlenya

Outstanding Director

Winner: Nelson Mapako for Umbiko KaMadlenya

Nominees

  1. Nelson Mapako for Umbiko KaMadlenya
  2. Ali-Jarmil Mutodzaniswa for Connections

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Winner: Umbiko KaMadlenya by Intwasa Arts Festival koBulawayo

Nominees

  1. The Convert by Almasi Collaborative Arts
  2. Umbiko KaMadlenya by Intwasa Arts Festival koBulawayo
  3. Connections by Pamushana High School

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer

Winner: McIntosh Jerahuni - Tumbuka Dance Company

Mcintosh Jerahuni

Nominees

  1. Stanley Wasili - Tumbuka Dance Company
  2. Reuben Mlauzi - IYASA
  3. McIntosh Jerahuni - Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer

Winner: Cheryl Mabaya - IYASA

IYASA Streets of Africa

Nominees

  1. Charlene Chimara - Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
  2. Cheryl Mabaya - IYASA
  3. Maylene Chenjerai - Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer

Winner: Ketan Nagar - The Caterpillar Dance by Kinkini – The Voice of Dance

HIFA 2013 - FLASH MOB PRACTICE VIDEO

Nominees

  1. Ketan Nagar - The Caterpillar Dance by Kinkini – The Voice of Dance
  2. Sean George Mabwere - International Skrillex Remix by M &M Dance Factory
  3. Richard Ndlovu - The Official opening of the African Union Sports Commission Region V Youth Games by the Ministry of Sport, Arts and Culture

Outstanding Dance Group

Winner : Dance Trust of Zimbabwe

Loves me not

Nominees

  1. M & M Dance Factory
  2. Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
  3. IYASA

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work

Winner: Shards written by Cynthia Marangwanda Published by Ko.Maseko Publishers

Nominees

  1. Shards written by Cynthia Marangwanda Published by Ko.Maseko Publishers
  2. Revai written by Ropofadzo Mupunga Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers
  3. A Struggle Alike written by Debra Vakira Published by Zimbabwe Women Writers

Outstanding Children’s Book

Winner: Around the Fire – Folktales from Zimbabwe edited by Raisdon Baya

Nominees

  1. Little Hare Stories – Big Trouble at the River written by Enock Chihombori Published by Xlibris
  2. Mombe Yamai written by Chenjerai Mazambani Published by Bhabhu Books
  3. Around the Fire – Folktales from Zimbabwe edited by Raisdon Baya

Outstanding Fiction Book

Winner: Bhuku Risina Basa Nokuti Rakanyorwa Masikati written by Memory Chirere Published By Bhabhu Books

Nominees

  1. Mukoma’s Marriage and Other Stories written by Emmanuel Sigauke Published by Booklove Publishers
  2. Bhuku Risina Basa Nokuti Rakanyorwa Masikati written by Memory Chirere Published By Bhabhu Books
  3. Writing Lives edited by Irene Staunton Published by Weaver Press

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian

Winner: Clive Chigubhu

Clive Chigubu - Difference between Shonas and Ndebeles

Nominees

  1. Mike Matimba aka Uncle Ritchie
  2. Victor Mpofu aka Doc Vikela
  3. Clive Chigubhu

Outstanding Poet

Winner: Likhwa Ncube

Likhwa oka Ncube - Celebrate

Nominees

  1. Tatenda “Dhege” Chinoda
  2. Likhwa Ncube
  3. Sithandazile Dube

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Winner: Partwell Nazvo in Prophets of Doom

Nominees

  1. Philani Nyoni in Qiniso
  2. Partwell Nazvo in Prophets of Doom
  3. Nash Mphepho in Dust and Fortunes

Outstanding Actress

Winner: Bianca Magwenzi in Tariro

Tariro Full Movie (Zimbabwe Movie) 2014

Nominees

  1. Bianca Magwenzi in Tariro
  2. Stella January in Dust & Fortunes
  3. Nothando Nobengula in Beyond

Outstanding Screen Production - Full length film

Winner: Dust & Fortunes by Justice Chapwanya

NEW DUST & FORTUNES TRAILER

Nominees

  1. Sour Milk by Melgin Tafirenyika
  2. Tariro by Malon Murape
  3. Dust & Fortunes by Justice Chapwanya

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film

Winner: My Dream by Sheunesu Moyo

Nominees

  1. My Dream by Sheunesu Moyo
  2. The Calling by Mhle Nzima
  3. The Journey from Rural to Ramp by Jill Roberts and Lynette Frewin

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

Winner: Mr. Perfect by Gugulethu Ndlovu

Nominees

  1. One Family Can by Johannes Machingauta
  2. The Other Brother by Charity Mahowa-Matavo
  3. Mr. Perfect by Gugulethu Ndlovu

Outstanding Music Video

Winner: Gudo Guru by Munyaradzi Nota ft. Changamire

Changamire - Gudo Guru (DKR) Official Video

Nominees

  1. Makanika by Willard Magombedze ft. Jah Prayzah
  2. Gudo Guru by Munyaradzi Nota ft. Changamire
  3. Ndipe Rudo by Andy Cutta ft. Sanii Makhalima

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

Winner: Garikai Mazara - Sunday Mail

Nominees

  1. Sharon Muguwu - Daily News
  2. Tinashe Muchuri - Parade
  3. Garikai Mazara - Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist TV

Winner: Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC

Nominees

  1. Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC
  2. Sifiso Mpofu - ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

Winner: Tendai Chakanyuka - Power FM

Nominees

  1. Tawanda Gudhlanga - SFM
  2. Tendai Chakanyuka - Power FM
  3. Jackson Madzimba - SFM

Outstanding Online Media

Winner: Writers International Network (WIN) Zimbabwe

Nominees

  1. 3 Men On a Boat
  2. Writers International Network (WIN) Zimbabwe
  3. Panorama

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female musician

Winner: Cynthia Mare

Nominees

  1. Cindy Munyavi
  2. Cynthia Mare
  3. Agatha Murudzwa

Outstanding Male musician

Winner: Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Nominees

  1. Obey Makamure aka Tocky Vibes
  2. Antonio Romeo aka Shinsoman
  3. Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Outstanding Song

Winner: Mhai from Mhai by Tocky Vibes

Mhai

Nominees

  1. Mhai from Mhai by Tocky Vibes
  2. Kumbumura Mhute from Kumbumura Mhute by Jah Prayzah
  3. Popopopo from Tirikumhanya by Killer T

Outstanding Album

Winner: Mhai Singles Collection by Tocky Vibes

Nominees

  1. Gunship by Sulumani Chimbetu
  2. Kumbumura Mhute by Jah Prayzah
  3. Mhai Singles Collection by Tocky Vibes

OTHER AWARDS

Promoter of the year

Winner: X-MO Squad

Nominees

  1. Butterwick Promotions
  2. X-MO Squad
  3. Formstate Investments

Latest Articles Created on Pindula


References

  1. T. CHIHAMBAKWE, NAMA 2015 Winners, Zimbojam', Published: 14 Feb 2015, Retrieved: 14 Feb 2015

Uncategorized