FULL List: Pumula Royal Arts And Community Awards Winners
The Pumula Royal Arts and Community Awards were held over the weekend with numerous personalities from the suburb being honoured.
The Pumula awards are a youth-born initiative that aims to motivate the youths in Pumula community to keep on doing.
Below is a list of the winners as compiled by the Chronicle:
Community Awards
Outstanding New Comer in all Genres:
i). Tosksik Balaclava
Pindula is best experienced in the Android App
Download here ⬇️:
play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=co.zw.pindula.news
Outstanding Male Artist:
i). Ronald Stone
Outstanding Female Artist:
i). Acquillah K
Outstanding Music Producer/Studio:
i). Gabriel French
Music Video of the Year:
i). Bhawuza—MK ft Mandla & Metty
Song of the Year:
i). Stankonko – TCK
Outstanding Alternative Music:
i). Wena Wedwa—Poly Da Nqoe
Best Gospel Artist:
i). Pastor Vee
Best Amapiano or House or Gqom Artist or Kwaito:
i). Mjava
Best Hip Hop Artist:
i). Blaq Ego
Best Dancehall/ Artist:
i). Swizz
Best Afro-Pop Artist:
i). Ronald Stone
Outstanding DJ Across All Genres:
i). The Infinity DJs
Best Duo /Group:
i). The Infinity DJs
Best Album:
i). Far Away – AOK Prontoe
Best Maskandi Artist:
i). Msheli Wentombi
DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Male Dancer:
i). Joaqim Mlotshwa – Iyasa
Outstanding Female Dancer:
i). Metty Intombi Emfitshane
Outstanding Duo/Dance Group Across all Genres:
i). Pumula Junction Dance Crew
Poetry Awards
Outstanding Poet:
i). Lucy Da Poet
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION/ None Fiction:
i). Trust Gwasunda— Was The Spear Wrong?
Film Awards
Best Upcoming Actor/Actress:
i). Lerato Ncube—Strength of a young heart
Best Actor:
i). Makhosi Nkomo- The Strength of a young heart
Best Actress:
i). Chantel Tshuma—Jane the Ghost
Best Short / Feature Film:
i). The Strength of a young heart—Zizo Motion Pictures
Best Production/Media House:
i). MAK9
Outstanding Theatre Actor/Actress:
i). Nobukhosi Moyo
VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding Visuals Director Across all Genres:
i). Praise L Nkala—Zizo Motion Pictures
Best Cinematographer:
i). Andisiwe Sibindi- FEM Studios
COMEDY AWARDS
Outstanding comedian:
i). Spikiri Mzukulu KaGogo
MODELLING AWARDS
Best Male Model:
i). Edwin Maseko — King Pumula 2022
Best female Model:
i). Precious Rose—Miss Glamour Zimbabwe 2021 and Miss Model Mediterranean global 2022
Outstanding Online/Print:
i). Nkomponi Culture Mag
Outstanding Journalist/Writer:
i). Mthabisi Tshuma—The Chronicle
COMMUNITY AWARDS
Outstanding Youth Led Community Organization:
i). Divine Helper
Outstanding Youth Project:
i)The Community Bridge Talk Show—Zizo Motion Pictures
Business of the Year:
i). Pumula Arts and Craft
Individual Awards
Entrepreneur of the year:
i). Peter Jackson Samuel—PEEKARTS
Upcoming Entrepreneur:
i). Nozithelo Zoleka Hlabangana
Best Hand Work Awards
Outstanding Creative Hand Worker:
i). Sihlobo Moyo–Sihart
Outstanding Fashion Designer:
i). Fabrique Monique — with Home of Arts Entertainment.