R.Peels

R.Peels is a Zimbabwean hip hop musician.

Background

R-Peels was born in Warren Park. He is the oldest in a family of 6.[1]

Real Name

Bruce Tanaka Mungoyo[1]

Age

R.Peels was born in 1994.[1]

Career

In 2020, R Peels led the Zim Hip Hop Awards nominees list with eight nominations.[2] In a 2020 interview with H-Metro R Peels said he has released an album each year since 2017.[3]

Criticising Zim Hip Hop Awards

In 2019 R-Peels was amongst the rappers that asked Zim Hip Hop Awards organisers to exclude them in future editions saying the awards have lost their appeal. He said:

"F*** Zim Hip hop awards I am bigger than you, never put my name on your list. You don’t deserve my effort. I’m the most hated, most consistent and most talented Zim hip hop artiste. I am done with the Borrowdale hip hop awards, I’m done with Zimhiphop awards. Mudiwa Hood, Stunner and King 98 are obviously the most terrible rappers we’ve all heard. I always told you people are buying awards Best HipHop album rine Rhumba, I’m done."

[4]

Discography

Mixtapes

  • Pyronomia Flame (2014)

Albums

  • Muchinjiko: The Crossover (2020)
  • Zviri Eva Beautiful (2017)
  • Kudenga Kure

EPs

  • Songs of Solomon EP
  • Forgive My Honesty (2015)

Videos

R.Peels - Eke (Official Music Video)
R.Peels - Thankful (Official Music Video) ft. Nutty O
R.Peels - Andiroya (Official Music Video) ft. Ishan
R.Peels, Ti Gonzi - Moto (Official Music Video)
R.Peels - Musiye Akadaro

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Say hello to Harare-based rapper, R-Peels(Zimbabwean Hip-Hop), Zimlink, Published: March 17, 2014, Retrieved: March 31, 2021
  2. Mthabisi Tshuma, R Peels intensifies Zim hip-hop supremacy battle, The Chronicle, Published: November 17, 2020, Retrieved: March 31, 2021
  3. Shingirirayi Mugodi, R. Peels new album ready, H-Metro, Published: October 6, 2020, Retrieved: March 31, 2021
  4. Taonga Nyemba, Top rappers discredit ZHHP awards, Nehanda Radio, Published: December 16, 2021, Retrieved: March 31, 2021