Zanu-PF Youth League

From Pindula

The Zanu PF Youth League is a wing of the party for people less than 40 years of age.

Youth League Obectives as per Zanu-PF Constitution

  • To mobilise the youth for full participation in the political, social, cultural and economic affairs of the country;
  • To mobilise the youth in support and defence of the Party;
  • To promote and protect the interests of the youth;
  • To foster solidarity with progressive youth organisations and groups in Zimbabwe and internationally.

2017 Leadership

Zanu-PF Youth League Structure (2014)

  • Deputy Secretary for Youth Affairs Kudzanai Chipanga (Manicaland) (expelled on the 19th of November 2017)
  • Administration: Varaidzo Mupunga (Harare); Deputy: Myra Ngozo (Bulawayo)
  • Finance: Yeukai Simbanegavi (Masvingo); Deputy: Vaida Garakasha (Mash East)
  • Commissariat: John Mushayi (Mash East); Deputy: Cecilia Chivhunga (Harare)
  • External Relations: Mpehlabayo Malinga (Bulawayo)-(expelled 19th November 2017); Deputy: Kudakwashe Gopo (Masvingo)
  • Security: Tungamirai Mutonhodza (Mash West); Deputy: Lovemore Chibvura (Manicaland)
  • Transport and Social Welfare: Aleck Nyakuwara (Mat North); Deputy: Erasmus Jaya (Midlands)
  • Information and Publicity: Evelyn Mpofu (Mat South); Deputy: Paullettee Chokumanyara (Mash Central)
  • Legal Affairs: Tongai Kasukuwere (Mash Central)-(expelled 19th November2017); Deputy: Leslie Ncube (Mat South)
  • Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment: Lewis Matutu (Midlands); Deputy: Wellington Tagarira (Mat North)
  • Production and Labour: Anastacia Ndlovu (Midlands); Deputy: Margaret Madyamatamba (Mash West)
  • Health and Child Welfare: Ratidzai Marovahopo (Mash Central); Deputy: Sekai Mandunda (Mash East)
  • Economic Affairs: Nkosilomusa Moses Langa (Mat South); Deputy: Fulufeno Mleya (Mat South)
  • Education: Elizabeth Masuku (Mat North); Deputy: Sithandazile Moyo (Mat North)
  • Gender and Culture: Loishas Takarusikirwa (Mash West); Deputy: Joseph Dendere (Mash Central)
  • Welfare of the Disabled and Disadvantaged Persons: Butholezwe Ngwenya (Bulawayo); Deputy: Innocent Hamandishe (Harare)-(expelled 19th November 2017)
  • Land Reform and Resettlement: Xavier Kazizi (Mash East); Deputy: Memory Chitsata (Mash West)
  • Science and Technology: Martin Zinyoro (Masvingo); Deputy: Admire Mahachi (Manicaland)
  • Business Development and Liaison: Prince Shinya (Harare); Deputy: Cleopas Magwizi (Masvingo)
  • Environment and Tourism: Betty K. Dhliwayo (Manicaland); Deputy: Thokozani Mpofu (Midalands)

[1]

References

  1. Zanu-PF Youth League elects new leaders, The Herald, Published: 11 August 2014, Retrieved: November 2017