NAMA Awards 2016

From Pindula

Outstanding Actor

Outstanding Actress

  • Rumbidzai Karize in Liberation
  • Tsitsi Gumbo in Untikolotshi
  • Farirai Mukumba in The Graduate

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Untikolotshi by Theatre for Everyone
  • Liberation by Savanna Trust
  • Warrior by Umkhathi Theatre Works

Special Mention

  • The Dream by Chaplin High School Drama Club

Outstanding Director

  • Charles Munganasa for The Graduate
  • Styx Mhlanga for Untikolotshi
  • Matesu Dube for Warrior

Outstanding Poet

  • Tinashe Tafirenyika
  • Lerato Ndlovu aka Nqindi
  • Desire Moyo

Outstanding Comedian

  • Ntandoyenkosi Moyo aka Ntando Van Moyo
  • Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
  • Nqobizitha Dube aka Q Dube

Outstanding First Creative Published Works

  • Tears and Scars by Penjeni Madzikangava [Harp Bookz International]
  • Behind the Wall Everywhere by Farai Mungoshi [Mungoshi Press]
  • Misodzi Yerombe by Kelvin Mangwende [Pen Featherz Media]

Special Mention

  • Vicious Circle by Stephen Mutsago

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • My Son by Albert Nyathi & Ignatius Mabasa [Imbongi Arts]
  • A Magical Adventure in Chewore by Chellie Conlon
  • The Unwelcome Visitor by Farai Nyandoro [Jomo Kenyatta Foundation]

Outstanding Fiction

  • Judas Files by Robert Mukondiwa [Publish Nation]
  • The Latter Rain by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]
  • Whose Land is it Anyway by Benjamin S. Sibanda

Special Mention

  • Mars His Sword by Philani A. Nyoni

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • Gumbeze Renherera by Anthony Bumhira
  • Eyes on Tobacco by Webster Mubayirenyi

Special Mention

  • Together Enjoying by Resta Chikomo

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Happy Times by Rufaro Murenza
  • Welcome Kiss by Andamiyo Chihota
  • Washing Hair by Edson Kangadza

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • Mhodzi Dzemusango by Semina Mpofu
  • Burning Three Witches by Voti Thebe
  • Father’s Bull by Victor Nyakauru

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Eye Report Curated by Misheck Masamvu & Gina Maxim at Village Unhu
  • Woman Curated by Valerie Kabov & Rodney Badza at First Floor Gallery
  • It is Without Curated by Valerie Kabov at First Floor Gallery

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Namaste
  • Christina Jenkins in Ghost
  • Chaleen Chimara in Power of Love

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Stephanie Thomas in Phantom
  • Peter Lenso in Mukati

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
  • Breakthrough Productions
  • Kinkini Dance Company

Special Mention

  • St. Peters Tokoyo School – Antalia Expo in Turkey

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Peter Lenso – Internal Vibrations
  • Ketan Nagar – Rengeela Power of Dance
  • Timikha Fisher – Listen

Outstanding Actress

  • Jesesi Mungoshi in Muzita Rababa
  • Charlene Mangweni in Conflicts
  • Donna Ncube in Insuku Zokucina

Outstanding Actor

  • Ishmael Muvingi in Insuku Zokucina
  • Anthony Tongani in Conflicts
  • Admire Kuzhangaira in Muchaneta

Outstanding Music Video

  • MaObama by Walter Chawota ft. Takura Shonhai
  • Mari Yangu by Nico Abote ft. Eve Kawadza
  • Zino Irema(Ndirikukuwonai Zvangu) by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Takura

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

  • Simba Savannah directed by Tommy Deuschle
  • The Arthur C Evans Show directed by Trey Ncube
  • Tiriparwendo directed by Aaron Chiundura Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

  • All We Need directed by Mhle Nzima
  • Seiko directed by Sydney Taivavashe
  • The Way It Is directed by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

  • Muzita rababa directed by Nick Zemura
  • Mwanasikana 2 directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
  • Escape directed by Joe Njagu (and Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Outstanding Journalist – Print

  • Sindiso Dube – News Day

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Outstanding Journalist – TV

Outstanding Online Media

  • Fokus Magazine
  • Onvi TV
  • Zimbuzz

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Ammara Brown
  • Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
  • Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album

  • Gafa Futi by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
  • Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song

  • Takangodaro by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Promoter

  • Xtratime Entertainment
  • 2 Kings Entertainment
  • Divine Assignments